Nothing to Hide
Our Lluvia Skin Care Ingredient List
extracts made in a proprietary cold-process with
distilled water and a blend of Rainforest
plants. Each plant is specially selected for its
skin-regenerating, antioxidant, and soothing
benefits. Each Lluvia skincare product includes
an herbal blend specifically formulated and
targeted for its therapeutic purpose.
A stem less perennial evergreen plant belonging
to the lily family. The gel from the inner core
of the leaf is rich in glucomannans and other
polysaccharides. Recent studies have shown that
Aloe Vera gel facilitates tissue repair. It
hydrates and has many skin soothing properties.
Andiroba Seed Oil
Andiroba is a tall tree which grows to a height
of 130 meters. Loaded with Fatty acids (65%)
including oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic
which help to maintain the skin's moisture
barrier. It has soothing benefits.
(defined) Extracts prepared with pure water
using no alcohol or any other chemical solvent.
Basil Essential Oil
Basil Essential Oil contains terpinenes, citiral,
limonene, methyl chavicol and linalool which
provide stimulating, purifying and soothing
The Benzoin tree is native to the tropical areas
of the Far East. The resin or sap from the tree
has antioxidant properties and is used to soothe
and calm the skin.
Brazil Nut Oil
Do Brazil) Brazil nut is high in essential fatty
acids, amino acids, zinc, vitamin A and E and
selenium, an important antioxidant. Brazil nut
oil lubricates and moisturizes skin, helps
prevent dryness, and promotes clear a
(Mauritia Fruit Essential Oil) Buriti oil is the
richest source oil in beta carotene (higher than
carrot oil) and is rich in carotenoids. It is an
excellent source of oleic fatty acids and has a
full profile of other essential fatty acids (EFAs).
These compounds support the production of
collagen and elastin to make skin soft and
supple. It has emollient properties, is a
free-radical scavenger, protects against
sun-related skin aging factors and soothes skin.
The Camu Camu fruit has the highest
concentration of naturally occurring vitamin C -
30 times more than an orange-and 10 times as
much iron, three times as much niacin, with
twice as much riboflavin, and 50%t more
phosphorus. It is a significant source of
potassium, minerals and amino acids. It boosts
collagen production supporting the skin's
firmness and elasticity and has astringent
qualities which helps to reduce pore size.
Derived from Irish Moss, carrageenans are used
as stabilizers and emulsifiers in cosmetics and
food. Also soothing to the skin.
Carrot Oil contains high levels of carotenes
that protect skin from UV rays and free radical
damage. Assists in removing toxins and has
regenerating and toning effects,giving skin a
fresher, firmer appearance.
(Marine Algae Complex) Microalgae, Chlorella
vulgaris containing a high level of amino acids,
is blended with extracted polysaccharides of the
brown algae Laminaria digitata and sea water
mineral ions to form a superior, proven skin
hydrating moisturizing agent. The blend of sea
nutrients restores and maintains the skin's
Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) found in the
stratum corneum layer of the skin. The NMF
composed of the water-soluble substances amino
acids (40%), organic acids, urea and mineral
ions, 'fixes' water in skin cells. This helps to
restructure the moisture barrier which helps
prevent water loss from skin. Studies show that
this Marine Algae Complex increases hydration by
200% in the whole epidermis with maintenance of
a deep moisturizing effect lasting at least
seven days from the time of application.
Cinnamon Essential Oil
Concentrate Cinnamon is a mild astringent and
soothes and cools the skin. In a specific
formulation with other oil concentrates it
functions as a natural preservative.
Citrus Essential Oil Blend
Mildly astringent with purifying properties.
Derived from coconut oil, a semi-solid saturated
fat cold-pressed from the flesh of coconuts. A
lubricant and moisturizer, it functions as a
natural emulsifying agent to disperse
oil-soluble ingredients into a water base.
Panthenol is the precursor to pantothenic acid
(vitamin B5). It is made from a component found
in honey, d-pantolactone. It improves the
moisture-retention capacity of the skin,
stimulates skin regeneration and soothes skin.
It helps dry skin stays supple and elastic
Elemi Essential Oil
An essential oil distilled from the gum of a
tree originating in the Philippines. It is in
the botanical family of frankincense and myrrh.
Applied topically it is antiseptic and
restorative to skin. It is traditionally used to
rejuvenate aging skin. It's refreshing, lemony
fragrance is uplifting.
Esphineira santa is a small, shrubby evergreen
tree with leaves and berries that resemble
holly. It helps to detoxify the skin and
provides protection from aging associated with
exposure to the sun.
Fir Needle Essential Oil
Fir needle essential oil comes from the Pinus
type tree. It is known for its soothing and
calming action and its refreshing and
stimulating fragrance. Frangipani A fragrant,
traditional 'sacred' flower that helps skin to
look rejuvenated, refreshed and radiant.
Derived from vegetal fatty acids and glycerin.
With high-level, broad-spectrum soothing
properties, it is used as a natural preservative
and emulsifier. It is also has humectant and
Goldenseal Essential Oil
Concentrate Goldenseal has been used for
centuries for numerous health benefits and for
it's soothing and calming properties. Goldenseal
contains calcium, iron, manganese, vitamin A,
vitamin C, Vitamin E, B-complex and other
nutrients and minerals. In a specific
formulation with other oil concentrates it
functions as a natural preservative.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit seed extract contains high levels of
vitamin C and E, and bioflavonoids. Its
anti-oxidant action can neutralize free
radicals. Also provides alkalinizing and natural
preservative benefits in Lluvia™ skin care
Horsetail contains important skin nutrients
including: silicon, calcium, iron, magnesium,
zinc, manganese, phosphorus, potassium,
selenium, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin and
ascorbic acid. Horsetail helps protect against
free-radical damage and strengthens connective
tissue. It refreshes, tones, stimulates and
firms skin tissue
medium sized tree that grows in the lower
elevations and flood plains of the Peruvian
Amazon. It contains alkaloids, phenols and
tannins that provide antioxidant, soothing and
calming skin benefits.
Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from
the bean of the Jojoba plant. It contains a waxy
substance, similar to skin sebum, which allows
it to easily penetrate skin. Jojoba has
excellent protective and moisturizing properties
giving skin a silky, smooth feel.
Jatoba is a large tree in the Amazon Rainforest.
It contains numerous active compounds including
terpenes and phenols that help to cleanse,
purify and soothe the skin.
Lavender Essential Oil
The pure essential oil from Lavender flower is
beneficial for all skin types because it
regulates sebum production. It fosters
regeneration of new skin cells, purifies and
soothes inflamed skin.
Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil
Also known as 'May Chang', it is used for its
soothing and astringent properties.
Mango Seed Butter Essential Oil
Obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango tree,
it provides excellent moisturizing and
lubricating skin benefits. It is rich in
antioxidants, vitamins and minerals.
Marine algae is rich in minerals, vitamins,
amino acids and micro-nutrients. The use of
algae has been associated with many
skin-nourishing benefits including skin cell
regeneration. It is especially known for its
humectant hydrating quality of holding water in
skin. It also energizes skin cells, increasing
blood flow at the skin's surface and draws out
Melissa Essential Oil
Also known as 'lemon balm', Melissa purifies
skin and helps calm skin. Its aroma has a
wonderful uplifting and refreshing effect that
boosts the spirit.
The Rainforest soil is rich with naturally
occurring mineral composites, which are absorbed
by plants. Our special spagyric processing
reduces the plants' cellulose to an alkaline
mineral ash that energizes and refines the skin.
Non-GMO Soya Lecithin
Natural plant phospholipids from non-GMO (not
genetically modified) soybeans. Phospholipids
are superior skin restorative agents and
moisturizers that enhance the health of the
skin's natural moisture barrier, preventing the
loss of water. Lecithin has the remarkable
ability to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of
the skin) and carry substances to the cellular
level providing a natural delivery system.
unique antioxidant from olives that protects
skin from free-radical damage. This effect helps
reduce skin damage caused by the environment
including sun related photo-aging. Loaded with
fatty acids, its composition closely matches
human sebum. This facilitates easy, rapid
penetration assuring delivery of moisture and
nutrients to skin tissues. It enhances skin
elasticity and moisture retention.
Concentrate One of the most powerful soothing essential oils, it
is an excellent natural preservative for skincare products when
formulated in combination with other similar oils.
Many skin care and beauty products contain various
types of alcohol. None of them are good for your
Essential oils enhance the therapeutic value of each Lluvia
formula. These organic oils penetrate skin tissue immediately,
facilitating effective delivery of oxygen and nutrients. They
promote phsyical and emotional well-being by bringing a harmonic
balance to the energy centers of the body.
A powerful source
of bioflavonoids, Passion Flower Seed Oil strengthens tissue,
and promotes sebum regulation, balancing oil secretion in skin.
It is rich in fatty acids including up to 77% linoleic fatty
acid and provides soothing, moderate moisturizing benefits. This
beautiful rainforest plant contains a full profile of potassium
and vitamins A, B and C, essential to healthy skin.
Pectin is a natural substance obtained from vegetables and
fruits. It is used in skin care products as an emulsifier and
refreshing, energizing oil that stimulates circulation in skin
and has antimicrobial properties.
Plant Carbohydrate Complex
A blend of plant sugars containing a high level of mucopoly-saccharides which have a strong ability
to hold water in skin.
(Chenopodium) Quinoa is filled with essential fatty acids (linoleic,
linolenic and oleic) along with amino acids, saponins, minerals
(calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron and zinc) and vitamins
(thiamin, niacin, and riboflavin) all important for healthy skin
Red Marine Algae
(Ahnfeltia concinna) Algae was the first living form on our
planet and provides one third of the planet's oxygen. Studies
confirm that Red Marine Algae helps to stimulate DNA activating
fibroblast cells. Benefits include anti-aging, skin regeneration
and restructuring. High in amino acids, it supports collagen
structure and promotes greater suppleness, elasticity and
firmness. It also enhances skin smoothness, reduces fine surface
lines, improves skin hydration and moisturization
Retinyl palmitate, also known as vitamin A palmitate, is derived
from palm oil and converted to retinoic acid inside skin cells.
It is known as a skin "normalizer." It acts as an
antikeratinizing agent, helping the skin stay soft and plump.
Clinical studies with vitamin A palmitate indicate a significant
change in skin composition with increase in collagen, DNA, skin
thickness, and elasticity. Topical application of retinyl
palmitate is a pragmatic strategy for loading the skin with
retinol (vitamin A). Lluvia formulas containing retinyl
palmitate are substantially more stable than those containing
retinol. Furthermore, retinyl palmitate readily penetrates into
the epidermis and dermis whereas other forms of vitamin A do
Rosehip Seed Oil
An excellent source of trans-retinoic acid (vitamin A) in a
natural form. Rosehip Seed Oil contains a generous complement of
unsaturated fatty acids and essential fatty acids (vitamin F).
It significantly helps retard aging in skin and helps smooth the
appearance of uneven skin tone.
Concentrate A potent natural antioxidant with protective and
soothing properties. In combination with similar essential oil
concentrates, it is a natural preservative in skincare products.
The Rainforest fern Samambaia contains a host of phytochemicals
including flavanoids, alkaloids, lipids, calagualine, ecdysone,
elaidic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid melilotoside, oleic
acid, rutin and ricnoleic acid. Recent studies show its benefits
to skin. Samambaia's antioxidant compounds provide protection
from the environment reducing the appearance of aging associated
with exposure to the sun.
The pure essential
oil from Sandalwood is known to strengthen connective tissue and
the dermis. It helps water retention in the skin. It is also
cooling, calming and soothing to skin. It is excellent for all
Sangre de Drago
Called "Blood of the Dragon," the red sap of this Amazonian tree
is used to support skin repair and regeneration, calm skin
irritation and fight the effects of aging. It contains up to 90%
proanthocyandins (OPC's), a very potent class of antioxidant
compounds. In addition, studies have shown the presence of
taspins. These unique nutrients stimulate the migration of
fibroblast cells responsible for tissue regeneration.
natural cleansing agent made from olive oil and containing no
harsh detergents. Cleans skin leaving it feeling lightly
moisturized and hydrated. Olive oil contains moisturizing fatty
acids and is a source of antioxidants.
silica micro-crystals from the ocean floor help to clean and
gently remove (exfoliate) dead skin cells from the skin's
surface. This gives a polished, refined skin texture.
A buffered form of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), it is used as a pH
balancer. It also has antioxidant and preservative properties.
Commonly known in South America as "yerba dulce", meaning sweet
herb, it contains glucosides and terpenes. Helps to tighten and
smooth the skin diminishing the appearance of wrinkles. Its
hydrating effect has been shown to be 3 times greater than
A proprietary process that lowers the surface tension of water
and creates an organized molecular structure. It mimics the
structured water that is normally found in healthy tissues in
the body. The effect of structured water restores balance to
cell metabolism and enhances the transportation of oxygen,
nutrients and energy in the skin. It also increases the
effective removal of toxins from tissues.
(Pffafia Paniculata) The root of the Brazilian suma plant
contains phytochemicals, electrolytes, trace minerals,
magnesium, zinc, vitamin A, B1, B2, E, K, panthothenic acid,
germanium and 19 different amino acids - all of which nourish
the skin and increase skin metabolism. Suma also strengthens the
skin's natural water barrier and gives skin a softer appearance.
essential oil with slight astringent properties that also helps
to alleviate fluid retention and decongest skin.
Tayuya is a woody
vine found throughout Brazil and many parts of the Amazon
rainforest. It belongs to the gourd family. Contains flavones
and alkaloids that provide antioxidant and anti-aging benefits.
Tee Tree Essential
alternifolia) Native to Australia, the pure essential oil from
the leaves of the tea tree is a potent antiseptic and soothing
oil. It is also calming to skin and mildly astringent.
Concentrate Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the
shrub, the oil is purifying and calming. Formulated with other
similar oils, it is a natural preservative.
Uña de Gato
Uña de Gato
Also known as
"cats claw", Uña de Gato is a vine that grows up into the canopy
of the Rainforest. It contains a group of oxindole alkaloids
with proven antioxidant properties. New research from the
University of Lund in Sweden has proven the herb's powerful
antioxidant, free radical fighting ability. It was shown to
protect the DNA against damage making it a powerful weapon
against visible signs of aging. Uña de Gato also contains
glycosides that help soothe and refresh the skin.
the bean pods of a tropical orchid, vanilla is warming, soothing
and calming to skin.
Vegetable Glycerin is naturally derived from vegetable oils. It
has been used for thousands of years as a humectant, emollient
Vetiver essential oil is distilled from the roots of a tall,
tough, wiry perennial grass with a straight stem. It has
anti-aging skin benefits and is nourishing, restorative and
moisturizing. It’s calming to both the skin and the mind.
Vitamin C Ester
stable, fat-soluble form of ascorbic acid, derived from citrus
fruits, mineral salts and metabolites, allows the uptake of
vitamin C within dermal layers (skin). Vitamin C is required for
the synthesis of collagen, an important structural component of
tissues. It is a highly effective antioxidant that helps to
protect DNA from free-radical damage. It is also beneficial for
protecting skin from sun-related damage and smoothing the
surface of the skin for added anti-aging benefits.
Vitamin E Acetate
Derived from wheat germ and vegetable source tocopherol, it
provides superior antioxidant protection in skin and
moisturizing benefits. Vitamin E Oil
powerful antioxidant, that works to protect cells by
neutralizing free-radical damage. The term vitamin E refers to a
family of eight, lipid soluble, antioxidant compounds widely
distributed in plants. The tocopherol and tocotrienol
subfamilies are each composed of alpha, beta, delta, and gamma
vitamers having unique biological effects. Many studies have
shown the benefits of vitamin E for skin health.
Derived from corn
sugar, xanthan gum is used as a thickener, stabilizer,
emulsifier and skin soother.